Previous Annual Award Winners

2018 Annual Award Recipients

This celebration is for you, our members!

On Thursday, December 6 the Annual Awards Dinner was held at the Four Points Sheraton in Bellingham.  We awarded the Large Business of the Year, the Small Business of the Year, Tourism Business and Nonprofit Organization of the Year in addition to the Woman of the Year, Man of the Year, Lifetime Achievement Award, CEO of the Year, Chamber Ambassador of the Year and the Young Professional of the Year.

Appearing in the photo starting from the bottom left – Hans Erchinger-Davis of Lighthouse Mission Ministries; Ellie Margulies, Flex Movement Lab; Lori Reece, RE/MAX Whatcom County; Rand Jack, Whatcom Land Trust;  Wendy Eickmeyer, Spark Museum; Sue DeLeon, Bob Wallin Insurance; Cameron Stewart, Minuteman Press; Kevin Coleman, WhatcomTalk; Stacee Sledge, WhatcomTalk; John Barron, Barron Heating & Air Conditioning.

Man of the Year – Kevin Coleman, WhatcomTalk
Woman of the Year – Stacee Sledge, WhatcomTalk
CEO of the Year  – John Barron, Barron Heating
Small Business of the Year – Bob Wallin Insurance
Large Business of the Year – RE/MAX Whatcom County
Nonprofit of the Year – Lighthouse Mission
Young Professional of the Year – Ellie Margulies, Flex Movement Lab
Chamber Ambassador of the Year – Cameron Stewart, Minutemen Press
Tourism Business of the Year – Spark Museum
Lifetime Achievement Award – Rand Jack

Thank you to everyone who nominated member businesses, served on committees, volunteered, sponsored and attended the 2016 Annual Awards Dinner.

You can view the awards ceremony videos at our YouTube page or by clicking on the links below:

The winners of the 2016 awards are pictured below:

(bottom row) Chuck Robinson, Village Books & Paper Dreams – Man of the Year, Dee Robinson, Village Books & Paper Dreams – Woman of the Year, Mary Kay Robinson, Windermere Real Estate – Millie DeFord Chamber Ambassador of the Year, Colleen Baldwin and David Goddard, Whatcom Land Title – Large Business of the Year.
(top row) Lance Calloway, Whatcom Sports & Recreation – Tourism Business of the Year, Riannon Bardsley, NW Youth Services – Young Professional of the Year, Britton Braswell, Best Western Plus Heritage Inn – Green Business of the Year, Byron Manering, Brigid Collins Family Support Center – Nonprofit of the Year, Rick Wilson, Wilson Motors – CEO of the Year, Kathy Cross and Randy Cross, LaserPoint Awards and Promotions – Small Business of the Year.

 

 

In recognition and appreciation to all of the 2015 award winners:

bottom row - Lauren Branch, BioLife Plasma Services; Leena Kirschman, Caliber Home Loans; Emily Rose Mowrey, Limitless Law; Radley Muller, Radley Muller Photography top row - Mike Hammes, RAM Construction; Darrell Hillaire

bottom row – Lauren Branch, BioLife Plasma Services; Leena Kirschman, Caliber Home Loans; Emily Rose Mowrey, Limitless Law; Radley Muller, Radley Muller Photography
top row – Mike Hammes, RAM Construction; Darrell Hillaire Photo by Radley Muller Photography